The names of 128 qualifiers for the World Cup were announced

The World Cup will be held in Khanty-Mansiysk from August 28 to September 20. The official website of the tournament provides a complete list of qualifiers (128 players in total). Also the  criteria for qualifying are provided:

QUALIFIERS for the WORLD CUP (updated 5−7−2011)

a) From World Cup 2009:

01. R. Ponomariov (UKR)

02. V. Malakhov (RUS)

03. S. Karjakin (RUS)

b) Women's World Champion 2010:

04. Hou Yifan (CHN)

c) Junior World Champions 2009 & 2010:

05. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)

06. D. Andreikin (RUS)

d) From FIDE Rating List, 20 players, average 7/2010 & 1/2011:

07. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2766,50

08. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2766,50

09. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2751,50

10. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2746,00

11. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2739,50

12. A. Shirov (ESP) 2735,50

13. P. Svidler (RUS) 2732,00

14. V. Gashimov (AZE) 2727,50

15. Wang Hao (CHN) 2727,50

16. P. Leko (HUN) 2725,50

17. Wang Yue (CHN) 2725,00

18. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2722,00

19. G. Kamsky (USA) 2721,50

20. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2721,50

21. D. Navara (CZE) 2719,50

22. L. Dominguez (CUB) 2716,00

23. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2715,00

24. M. Adams (ENG) 2714,50

25. F. Caruana (ITA) 2709,00

26. A. Morozevich (RUS) 2707,50

27. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2702,00

28. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2697,50

e) 46 players from European Championships 2010 & 2011

29. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2010

30. B. Jobava (GEO) 2010

31. A. Timofeev (RUS) 2010

32. Z. Efimenko (UKR) 2010

33. I. Lysyj (RUS) 2010

34. Z. Almasi (HUN) 2010

35. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2010

36. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2010

37. I. Salgado Lopez (ESP) 2010

38. A. Pashikian (ARM) 2010

39. R. Mamedov (AZE) 2010

40. S. Movsesian (ARM) 2010

41. V. Akopian (ARM) 2010

42. E. Alekseev (RUS) 2010

43. S. Halkias (GRE) 2010

44. F. Berkes (HUN) 2010

45. V. Potkin (RUS) 2010

46. B. Grachev (RUS) 2010

47. B. Socko (POL) 2010

48. L. Nisipeanu (ROU) 2010

49. E. Vorobiov (RUS) 2010

50. Y. Drozdovskij (UKR) 2010

51. V. Babula (CZE) 2010

52. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2011

53. J. Polgar (HUN) 2011

54. A. Moiseenko (UKR) 2011

55. M. Ragger (AUT) 2011

56. S. Feller (FRA) 2011

57. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2011

58. A. Korobov (UKR) 2011

59. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2011

60. E. Postny (ISR) 2011

61. S. Azarov (BLR) 2011

62. I. Khairullin (RUS) 2011

63. M. Kobalia (RUS) 2011

64. N. Guliyev (AZE) 2011

65. Y. Zherebukh (UKR) 2011

66. A. Riazantsev (RUS) 2011

67. V. Iordachescu (MDA) 2011

68. C. Lupulescu (ROU) 2011

69. D. Fridman (GER) 2011

70. A. Motylev (RUS) 2011

71. I. Ivanisevic (SRB) 2011

72. M. Parligras (ROU) 2011

73. E. Romanov (RUS) 2011

74. B. Esen (TUR) 2011

f) 19 players from Americas

75. R. Felgaer (ARG) Zonal 2.5

76. S. Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5

77. Y. Shulman (USA) Zonal 2.1

78. S. Shankland (USA) Zonal 2.1

79. R. Robson (USA) Zonal 2.1

80. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1

81. A. Ivanov (USA) Zonal 2.1

82. A. Fier (BRA) Zonal 2.4

83. D. R. Di Berardino (BRA) Zonal 2.4

84. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3

85. M. Leon Hoyos (MEX) Zonal 2.3

86. E. Hansen (CAN) Zonal 2.2

87. D. Lima (BRA) Continental 2010

88. M. Bluvshtein (CAN) Continental 2011

89. Y. Quesada Perez (CUB) Continental 2011

90. J. Cori (PER) Continental 2011

91. F. Corrales Jimenez (CUB) Continental 2011

92. I. R. Ortiz Suarez (CUB) Continental 2011

93. F. De La Paz Perdomo (CUB) Continental 2011

g) 19 players from Asia/Oceania

94. Ni Hua (CHN) Continental 2010

95. A. Gupta (IND) Continental 2010

96. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Continental 2010

97. Wesley So (PHI) Continental 2010

98. Zhou, Jianchao (CHN) Continental 2010

99. P. Harikrishna (IND) Continental 2011

100. Yu Yangyi (CHN) Continental 2011

101. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Continental 2011

102. R. Jumabayev (KAZ) Continental 2011

103. Li Chao B (CHN) Zonal 3.5

104. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Zonal 3.5

105. Zhao Zong-Yuan (AUS) Zonal 3.6

106. Ziaur Rahman (BAN) Zonal 3.2

107. S. Megaranto (INA) Zonal 3.3

108. M. Paragua (PHI) Zonal 3.3

109. P. Negi (IND) Zonal 3.7

110. A. Filippov (UZB) Zonal 3.4

111. M. Kazhgaleyev (KAZ) Zonal 3.4

112. (…to be announced…) Zonal 3.1

h) 6 players from Africa

113. M. Kaabi (TUN) Zonal 4.1

114. H. Ibrahim (EGY) Zonal 4.2

115. R. Gwaze (ZIM) Zonal 4.3

116. A. Adly (EGY) Continental 2011

117. E. El Gindy (EGY) Continental 2011

118. H. R. Steel (RSA) Continental 2011

i) 6 nominees of the FIDE President

119. R. Kasimdzhanov (UZB)

120. E. Sutovsky (ISR)

121. P. H. Nielsen (DEN)

122. Ding Liren (CHN)

123. V. Bologan (MDA)

124. E. Moradiabadi (IRI)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee

125. N. Kabanov (RUS)

126. A. Pridorozhni (RUS)

127. A. Bezgodov (RUS)

128. V. Genba (RUS)

Total = 128 players

Оставить комментарий

Ваш e-mail не будет опубликован. Обязательные поля помечены *